Download a PDF of the program here.

Regional Conference on Sustainable Development

8:30am - 1:30pm

Morning Sessions

8:30am - 9:05am


9:05am - 9:15am


Adam Thatcher
Director of Operations, Grace Farms

Daphne Dixon
Co-founder and Execultive Director, Live Green Connecticut

9:15am - 9:30am

Global Perspective on Sustainability

David L. Downie, PhD
Associate Professor, Fairfield University

Professor Jeffrey D. Sachs
Director of the Center for Sustainable Development
Columbia University

9:30am - 9:45am

Keynote Speaker

Kanni Wignaraja
Director UN Development Operations Coordination Office

9:45am - 10:00am

What are the 17 Sustainable Development Goals and
How are They Measured in Our Region?

Daphne Dixon
Co-founder and Executive Director, Live Green Connecticut
Jessica Scott
Education Manager, SDG Academy
Sustainable Development Solutions Network

Jessica Espey
Senior Advisor to SDSN
Director of the Urban and Data Programs

10:00am - 10:30am

Building Sustainability into Our Municipalities

Introduction: First Selectman Kevin Moynihan, New Canaan

Joe DeLong
Executive Director, Connecticut Conference of Mayors

First Selectman Rudy Marconi, Ridgefield
First Selectman Jim Marpe, Westport
Mayor Harry Rilling, Norwalk
First Selectman Mike Tetreau, Fairfield
First Selectman Peter J. Tesei, Greenwich

10:30am - 10:45am

Coffee Break

10:45am - 11:15am

Morning Keynote
The Economic and Community Benefits of
Sustainable Development

Keynote Introduction:
Howard Rosenbaum, PhD
Director, Ocean Giants Program, Senior Conservation Scientist, Global Conservation, Wildlife Conservation Society

Keynote Speaker: Catherine Smith
Commissioner, Economic and Community Development

11:15am - 11:45am

Panel Discussion
What is the Condition of Connecticut’s
Sustainable Infrastructure?

Keri Enright-Kato
Director, Office of Climate Change
Department of Energy and Environmental Protections

Scott Cassel, CEO & Founder, Product Stewardship Institute
Bryan Garcia, President and CEO, Connecticut Green Bank
Lee Grannis, Coordinator, New Haven Clean Cities
Jason Shaplen, CEO, Inspirica
Jeff Ulrich, Director of Supply Operation
Aquarion Water Company

11:45am - 12:05pm

Panel Discussion
The Critical Role Business Plays in
Sustainable Development

Panel Introduction:
Tracy Van Holt
Director of Academic Research, NYU/Stern

Christopher Bruhl, President & CEO
The Business Council of Fairfield County

Josh Cohen, Founder, The Junkluggers
David Gable, President, Hocan Gas
Stillman Jordan, P.E., C.E.M. Division Manager
Brian Paganini, Vice President & Managing Director

12:05pm - 12:15pm

Morning Wrap-Up

David Downie, PhD
Associate Professor, Fairfield University

Howard Rosenbaum, PhD
Director, Ocean Giants Program, Senior Conservation Scientist, Global Conservation, Wildlife Conservation Society

12:15pm - 1:15pm

Lunch Provided in The Commons

1:30pm – 4:15pm

Afternoon Sessions – West Barn

The afternoon program consists of two sessions, each with three breakouts. Over 35 presentations given.

1:30pm - 2:45pm

Afternoon Session I - West Barn

Breakout Group A
Statewide, Regional and Local Sustainability Networks
West Barn Hall

Floyd Lapp, PhD, FAICP
Professor in Urban Planning, Columbia GSAPP

Melissa Everett, PhD, Executive Director, Sustainable Hudson Valley
Midge Iorio, Executive Director, Bedford 2020
Lynn Stoddard, Executive Director, Sustainable Connecticut
Scott Thompson, Chair, Sustainable Fairfield Task Force
Dan Welch, Program Coordinator, Sustainable Westchester

Breakout Group B
Community Projects That Can Scale Regionally

First Selectman Jayme Stevenson, Darien

Scalable Community Projects for Discussion
Plastic Bag Ban - Jeanine Behr Getz
Zero Waste Schools - Heather Priest
Pollinator Pathway - Jackie Allgon
Pesticide Education - Heather Lauver
Vertical Gardens for Underserved Schools - David Havens

Breakout Group C
Latest Trends and Technology in Sustainability

Lee Grannis, Clean Cities

Producer Responsibility
Scott Cassel, CEO & Founder, Product Stewardship Institute
Darien's Energy and Recycling Advisory Sucess Stories
Craig Flaherty, Chairman, Darien's Energy and Recycling Committee
Alternative Fuel Sources
David Gable, President and CEO, Hocon Gas
Waste Stream Utilization Technologies
Tanner Kenny, Involved Citizen
Anaerobic digestion Technology
Brian Paganini, Vice President & Managing Director
Quantum Biopower

3:00pm - 4:15pm

Afternoon Session II – West Barn

Breakout Group A
Community Ecology Projects

Dan Delventhal
Founder and CEO, MowGreen

How to Combat Food Desserts in CT
Lauren Howard, Involved Citizen
Organic Waste Reduction
Aleksandra Moch, Greenwich Conservation Commission
The Invasive Plant Imperative
Bill McKinney,
Water Conservation
George Logan, Aquarion Water
Bill Labich, Highstead Foundation

Breakout Group B
Renewable Energy

Mark Robbins
Founder, MHR Consulting

Eric Gribin, Applied Associate of Science Degree in Energy Management
Emily Gordon, Stamford 2030
Jamie Howland, Director, Climate and Energy Analysis Center & Director, Energy Efficiency and Demand, Acadia Center
Stillman Jordan, Encon
Diane Lentakis, Ready for 100 Campaign
Sisters of Notre Dame
Debra Thompson, Chair, Wilton Energy Commission, Wilton Public Schools

Breakout Group C
Lifestyle and Community Engagement

Jim Biardi, PhD, Fairfield University

Jeff Ackley, Environmentalist, Eco Enlightenment
Jennifer Butler
Susan Masino, Old Growth Forest Coordinator, Hartford County
Jen Siskin, Food and Water Watch
Janine Walsh, St. James Parish

4:20pm - 4:35pm

Closing Remarks and Next Steps
West Barn Hall

James Biardi, PhD
Associate Professor, Fairfield University

4:45pm - 6:00pm

Networking Reception in The Commons